2013 Bay Area High School Musical Theatre Award Nominations

248904_223212094373060_121948617832742_846803_1364412_n

San Jose Stage Company is proud to announce the nominations for the 2013 Bay Area High School Musical Theatre Stage Top Honor Awards.

Under the artistic direction of Spencer Williams, this awards program encourages and rewards exceptional accomplishments in the production of high school musical theatre across the Bay Area.

Nineteen private and public high school musical theatre programs competed in the 2013 Stage Top Honor Awards, modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards featuring shows such as Legally Blonde, Into the Woods, the US premiere of We Will Rock You!, The Sound of Music, Guys & Dolls and Cabaret.

The adjudicators (comprised of theatre professionals, performing artists, designers, and theatre arts educators) evaluated the musical theatre productions over the last seven months and have made their nominations in nineteen different performance and production categories. Recognition of outstanding achievement by students and educators will be made in the areas of performance (best lead and supporting actress/actor), design, direction, musical direction, choreography, technical production, and overall production excellence.

Broadway San Jose has partnered with San Jose Stage Company and they will be sending the Best Actress & Actor to the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards) in New York City. The winners of The Jimmy Awards will be awarded a cash scholarship and a scholarship to NYU’s Tisch School for the Arts upon acceptance. The 5th Annual NHS Musical Theatre Awards will take place at the Minskoff Theatre in New York City on July 1st, 2013. Tickets are now on sale.

Winners of the 2013 Stage Top Honor Awards will be announced at the Gala Ceremony on Monday, June 3rd, 2013 at 7:00pm at the California Theatre in downtown San Jose.

For more information and tickets to the 2013 Top Honor Awards Gala please see http://www.thestage.org. 

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN:

  • Mrs. Cathy Gamlen – Hillsdale High School – Cabaret
  • Ms. Maura Feingold – Jewish Community High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. D.J. Zwicker-Sobrepena – Menlo-Atherton High School – Legally Blonde
  • Mr. Jared Leake – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Mr. Charlie Royce – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Ms. Jami Smith & Ms. Judi Fuller – Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

HAIR/MAKE-UP DESIGN:

  • Yssabelle Cutchon, Lauren Herbert & Ayah El-Fahmawi – American High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Ms. Hillary Pedrotti – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Ms. Natalie Salvato, Ms. Allison Gamlen & Cabaret cast – Hillsdale High School – Cabaret
  • Ms. Shenelle Williams – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Ms. Sharon Lee & Loalynda Bird – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Ms. Denise Gutierrez – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed in Business…

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Mr. Troy River – American High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Ms. Karen Brady – Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Ms. Tammy Vance – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Ms. Carolyn Leonard & Ms. Barbara Rosenberg – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed in Business…
  • Ms. Caela Fujii – Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Danika Tatangsurja – Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Mr. Ryan Willer – Irvington High School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Zach Rezowalli – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Mr. Joe McDonald – Jewish Community High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Chris Pranzini – Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Dr. Kevin Quattrin – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

SOUND DESIGN:

  • Mr. Brian Larsen & Nicholas Semenza – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Conor Bard & Mr. Kevin Gallagher – Hillsdale High School – Cabaret
  • Mr. Eric Lui – Irvington High School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Mr. Joe McDonald – Jewish Community High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Mark Metzler – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Mr. Russell Carr – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

SCENIC DESIGN:

  • Mr. Fred Chacon, Mr. Darrell Burson & Mr. Simon Lui – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Ms. Beth Zeigler – Irvington High School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Mr. Tim Nielson & Ms. Amy Carroll – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Ms. Teresa Dewees – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. Tiffany Woods – Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

DIRECTION:

  • Mr. Frederick L. Chacon – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Mr. Doug Santana – Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Ms. Dylan Russell – Jewish Community High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Tim Nielson – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Ms. Kathleen Woods – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

CHOREOGRAPHY:

  • Ms. Christina Lazo – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Ms. Katie O’Bryon – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Ms. Kathleen Wehr – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Ms. Tiffany Woods & Ms. Rachelle Taylor – Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Ms. Sara Cuddie – Presentation High School – Legally Blonde
  • Ms. Robyn Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

MUSICAL DIRECTION:

  • Ms. Stacy Aronovici – Aptos High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Mr. Mason Kimont – Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Ms. Catherine Snider – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Mr. Chris Marra & Ms. Maricel Riley – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Ms. Shenelle Williams – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Mr. Chad Zullinger – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…

STUDENT ORCHESTRA:

  • Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • American High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

CHORUS:

  • Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Presentation High School – Legally Blonde
  • San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…
  • Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Rachel Menedez (Lorraine) – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Christina Chan (Rosie) – American High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Shannon Haley (Marcy Park) – Archbishop Mitty High School – …Spelling Bee
  • Lana Graves (Rapunzel) – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Jaleiah Bustos (Motormouth Maybelle) – Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Haley Longbottom (Liesl Von Trapp) – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Alex Perroots (Brooke Wyndam) – Presentation High School – Legally Blonde

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Shahil Patel (George) – American High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Alex Finlez (Britney Spears) – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You
  • Noah Lerner (Professor Marvel/Oz) – Notre Dame High School – The Wizard of Oz
  • Marcus Edholm (Rapunzel’s Prince) – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Aaron Slipper (Cinderella’s Prince) – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Carson Robinette (Rolf) – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Macey Mae Hosick (Sylvia) – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Katherine Hauge (Logainne) – Archbishop Mitty High School – …Spelling Bee
  • Shenel Ekici (Ado Annie) – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Madeline Bustos (Meatloaf) – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Maggie Murray (Fraulein Schneider) – Hillsdale High School – Cabaret
  • Lauren D’Ambrosio (Mae Peterson) – Irvington High School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Dana Cullinane (Penelope Pennywise) – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Joseph Ruck (Dennis) – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Justin Gerard (Jud Frye) – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Alex Hampton (Seaweed J. Stubbs) – Piedmont Hills High School – Hairspray
  • Garrett Biggs (Max Detweiler) – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Aaron Fore (Professor Callahan) – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Will Stricker (JB Biggley) – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…
  • Mitchel Mayes (Nicely-Nicely Johnson) – Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

BEST LEADING ACTOR:

  • Matt Myers (Nathan Detroit) – Aptos High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Jake Rosenberg (The Baker) – Jewish Community High School – Into the Woods
  • Rodd Farhadi (Bobby Strong) – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Talmage Wise (Captain von Trapp) – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Russell Zych (Emmett Forrest) – San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • Max Realevesquez (J. Pierrepont Finch) – St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed…
  • Tyler Reynolds (Sky Masterson) – Valley Christian High School – Guys and Dolls

BEST LEADING ACTRESS:

  • Mackenzie Cala (Natalie/Ed) – Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Kara Jonsson (Miss Adelaide) – Aptos High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Myha’la Herrold (Olive Ostrovsky) – Archbishop Mitty High School – …Spelling Bee
  • Zinah Abraha (Scaramouche) – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Serena Koo (Hope Cladwell) – Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • Hanna Berggren (Elle Woods) – Menlo-Atherton High School – Legally Blonde
  • Leah Gallagher (Rosemary) – St. Ignatius High School – How to Succeed…

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL THEATRE:

  • Shannon Brown – Stage Manager – Archbishop Mitty High School – …Spelling Bee
  • Kara Jonsson – Choreography – Aptos High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Simon Orr – Stage Manager – Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Jacob Olsen – Sound Design – Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Emily Bordelon – Set Designer – Notre Dame High School – The Wizard of Oz
  • Madison Campione – Hair/Make-up – Notre Dame High School – The Wizard of Oz
  • Henry Wilen – Lighting Designer – Palo Alto High School – Into the Woods
  • Veronica Boyce – Student Technical Director – Pinewood School – The Sound of Music
  • Kristina Spring – Stage Manager – Presentation High School – Legally Blonde

OVERALL PRODUCTION:

  • Alameda High School – All Shook Up
  • Archbishop Mitty High School – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Harker School – Oklahoma!
  • Heritage High School – We Will Rock You!
  • Los Gatos High School – Urinetown
  • San Mateo High School – Legally Blonde
  • St. Ignatius College Prep – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

TOP HONOR NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION:

  • (12) St. Ignatius College Prep
  • (10) Archbishop Mitty High School
  • (10) Los Gatos High School
  • (9) Alameda High School
  • (9) San Mateo High School
  • (8) Harker School
  • (8) Heritage High School
  • (8) Pinewood School
  • (7) Palo Alto High School
  • (7) Piedmont Hills High School
  • (6) Valley Christian High School
  • (5) American High School
  • (5) Jewish Community High School
  • (4) Aptos High School
  • (4) Hillsdale High School
  • (4) Irvington High School
  • (4) Presentation High School
  • (3) Notre Dame High School
  • (2) Menlo-Atherton High School
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s