2012 Stage Top Honor Award Nominations

San Jose Stage Company Announces Nominations for the “2012 Stage Top Honor Awards”; Celebrates Excellence in High School Musical Theatre

San Jose, CA – Monday, May 14, 2012: San Jose Stage Company is proud to announce the nominations for the 2012 Bay Area High School Musical Theatre Stage Top Honor Awards.

Under the direction of Spencer Williams, this awards program encourages and rewards exceptional accomplishments in the production of high school musical theatre across the Bay Area.

Sixteen private and public high school musical theatre programs competed in the 2012 Stage Top Honor Awards, modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards featuring shows such as Titanic, Hairspray, Guys & Dolls, Dames at Sea, Spring Awakening and Phantom of the Opera.

The adjudicators (comprised of theatre professionals, performing artists, designers, and theatre arts educators) evaluated the musical theatre productions over the last seven months and have made their nominations in eighteen different performance and production categories. Recognition of outstanding achievement by students and educators will be made in the areas of performance (best lead and supporting actress/actor), design, direction, musical direction, choreography, technical production, and overall production excellence.

Broadway San Jose has partnered with San Jose Stage Company and they will be sending the Best Actress & Actor to the National Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards) in New York City.  The winners of The Jimmy Awards will be awarded a scholarship to NYU’s Tisch School for the Arts upon acceptance. The 4th Annual NHS Musical Theatre Awards will take place at the Minskoff Theatre in New York on June 25th, 2012.

Winners of the 2012 Stage Top Honor Awards will be announced at the Gala Ceremony on Monday, June 4th, 2012 at 7:00pm at the California Theatre in downtown San Jose.

For more information and tickets to the 2012 Top Honor Awards Gala please see http://www.thestage.org. 

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN:

 

  • Mr. Troy River – American High School – I Love You Because
  • Mr. Luie Lopez & Mr. Mason Kimont – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Shayda Abadi – Menlo-Atherton High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Mr. Jared Leake – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Mr. Charlie Royce – San Mateo High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Mr. Matthew DeMeritt – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

BEST HAIR/MAKE-UP DESIGN:

  • Ms. Susan Herrold & Tiani Hernandez – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. Hillary Pedrott, Abbey Straus, & Paige Velasco – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Mr. G. Scott Lacy – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Amanda Camillo & Ms. Cynthia Rose – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Preparatory – Damn Yankees
  • Mrs. Robin Mendolia & Mrs. Lisa Kester – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Ms. Tammy Vance – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Ms. Kim Klingelhofer – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Mr. Aaron Juni – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Ms. Carolyn Leonard & Ms. Barbara Rosenberg – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Ms. Sara Ritchey – St. Ignatius College Preparatory – Damn Yankees
  • Mrs. Cindy Trupski – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Ms. Natti Pierce-Thomson – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Tripp Robbins – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Mr. Doug Eivers – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Ms. Heather Kenyon – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Mr. Dave Dunning – Valley Christian High School – Titanic
  • Mr. Matthew Roth – Woodside Priory High School – Beauty and the Beast

SOUND DESIGN:

  • Mr. Robert Nishiyama – American High School – I Love You Because
  • Mr. Brian Larsen – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Mr. Chris Graham & Veronica Boyce – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Mr. Bob Nelson – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Mr. Mark Metzler – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls

SCENIC DESIGN:

  • Mr. Patrick Klein – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. Hillary Pedrotti – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Mr. Doug Eivers – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Mr. Jim Houle – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Mr. Tony Gschwend – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Mr. Chad Harris – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

DIRECTION:

  • Mr. Mason Kimont – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. Laura DeKraker – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Mr. Chris Fallows – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Ms. Elizabeth Orr – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Mr. Brad Friedman – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Mr. Matthew DeMeritt – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

CHOREOGRAPHY:

  • Ms. Whitney Janssen – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Ms. Katie O’Bryon – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Ms. Stacey Dempsey – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Ms. Jan Chandler – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Ms. Robyn Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Mr. Ted Curry – St. Ignatius College Preparatory – Damn Yankees

MUSICAL DIRECTION:

  • Mr. Richard Wong – American High School – I Love You Because
  • Ms. Catherine Snider – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Ms. Sue Smart – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Mr. G. Scott Lacy – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Mr. Attilio Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Mr. Dave Gregoric – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

STUDENT ORCHESTRA:

  • Mr. Richard Wong – American High School – I Love You Because
  • Ms. Amie Jan – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Mr. Steve Ernest – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Mr. Kent Kurrus – Menlo-Atherton High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Mr. Attilio Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Dr. Dave Gregoric – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

CHORUS:

  • Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Valley Christian High School – Titanic

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS/ACTOR:

  • Ryan Ballard (Cinderella’s Prince) – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Cristina Jerney (Trix the Aviatrix) – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Laurel Jones (Prudy Pingleton, Gym Teacher & Prison Matron) – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Kaeomakana Tiwanak (Lefou) – Irvington High School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Morgan Locke (Meg Giry) – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Shelby Miguel (Gloria) – St. Ignatius College Preparatory – Damn Yankees

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Mandy McDonell (Cinderella) – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Lauren Pinzás (The Drowsy Chaperone) – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Cassie Demsher (Penny Pingleton) – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Chelsea Meacham (Miss Adelaide) – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Alexis Garrett (Kate McGowen) – Valley Christian High School – Titanic
  • Melina Rapazzini (Alice Beane) – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Govinda Dasu (Adolpho) – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jacob Reuben Rosenberg (Moonface Martin) – Jewish Community High School – Anything Goes
  • Zachary W. Abt (King Sextimus the Silent) – Menlo-Atherton High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Brett Caplan (Moritz) – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Talmage Wise (The Captain) – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Aaron Fore (Benny Southstreet) – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls

BEST LEADING ACTOR:

  • Trent Brunngraber (The Baker) – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Tristan Killeen (Man in Chair) – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Marcus Lance (Link Larkin) – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Andrew Klingelhofer (Melchior) – Menlo School – Spring Awakening
  • Michael Louladakis (Phantom) – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Nicholas Wetherbee (Sky Masterson) – San Mateo High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Tyler Reynolds (Thomas Andrews) – Valley Christian High School – Titanic

BEST LEADING ACTRESS:

  • Jenni Chapman (The Baker’s Wife) – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Aurora Real De Asua (Audrey) – Castilleja School – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Noel Witcosky (Janet Van De Graff) – The Harker School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Zinah Abraha (Tracy Turnblad) – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Hanna Berggren (Princess Winnifred) – Menlo-Atherton High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Andie Huebsch (Ruby) – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Mary Anderson (Christine) – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL THEATRE:

  • Julianna Roy (Stage Manager) – Archbishop Mitty High School – Into the Woods
  • Abbey Strauss (Hair Design) – Heritage High School – Hairspray
  • Tina Huynh (Stage Manager) – Irvington High School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Helen Jarnagin (Stage Manager) – Pinewood School – Dames at Sea
  • Rachel Whelan (Stage Manager) – Presentation High School – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Kathrin Neyzberg (Stage Manager) – San Mateo High School – Guys & Dolls
  • Nick Lawrie (Stage Manager) – St. Ignatius College Preparatory – Damn Yankees
  • Jack Griffin (Set Builder & Designer) – Valley Christian High School – Titanic
  • Chris Gregory (Student Tech Director) – Woodside Priory High School – Beauty and the Beast

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION:

  • Into the Woods – Archbishop Mitty High School
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – The Harker School
  • Hairspray – Heritage High School
  • Dames at Sea – Pinewood School
  • The Phantom of the Opera – Presentation High School
  • Guys & Dolls – San Mateo High School
  • Titanic – Valley Christian High School

TOP HONOR NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION:

  • (14) Heritage High School
  • (14) Archbishop Mitty High School
  • (14) San Mateo High School
  • (14) Valley Christian High School
  • (11) The Harker School
  • (10) Presentation High School
  • (10) Pinewood School
  • (7) Menlo School
  • (5) St. Ignatius College Preparatory
  • (4) American High School
  • (4) Menlo-Atherton High School
  • (2) Irvington High School
  • (2) Woodside Priory High School
  • (1) Castilleja School
  • (1) Jewish Community High School
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s