2011 Stage Top Honor Award Nominations

San Jose, CA – Monday, May 16, 2011: San Jose Stage Company is proud to announce the nominations for the 2011 Stage Top Honor Awards.

Under the direction of Spencer Williams, this awards program encourages and rewards exceptional accomplishments in the production of high school musical theatre across the Bay Area.

Fifteen private and public high school musical theatre programs competed in the 2011 Stage Top Honor Awards, modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards featuring shows such as The Wedding Singer, Bye Bye Birdie, 42nd Street, and Little Women.

The adjudicators (comprised of theatre professionals, performing artists, designers, and theatre arts educators) evaluated the musical theatre productions over the last four months and have made their nominations in seventeen different performance and production categories. Recognition of outstanding achievement by students and educators will be made in the areas of performance (best lead and supporting actress/actor), design, direction, musical direction, choreography, technical production and overall production excellence.

Broadway San Jose has partnered with San Jose Stage Company and they will be sending the Best Actress & Actor to the National Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards) in New York City.  The winners of The Jimmy Awards will be awarded scholarships to NYU’s Tisch School for the Arts upon acceptance.  The 3rd Annual NHS Musical Theatre Awards will take place at the Marquis Theatre in New York this June.

Winners of the 2011 Stage Top Honor Awards will be announced at the Gala Ceremony on June 6th, 2011 at the California Theatre at 7pm.

For more information and tickets to the 2011 Top Honor Awards Gala please see http://www.thestage.org.

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name)

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN:

  • Mason Kimont – Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Katya Austin – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Michelle Su & Anna Woods – Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • Sonia Lai – Pinewood School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Charlie Royce – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Judi Fuller & Jami Smith – Valley Christian School – Fiddler on the Roof

BEST HAIR/MAKE-UP DESIGN:

  • Sophie Brown – Castilleja School – Urinetown
  • Laura Raitt – Heritage High School – The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Loryn Schroeder, Randy Schroeder & Victoria Whitaker – Irvington High School – Starmites
  • Rande Harris & Sidney Wilson – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Kristina Nakagawa – Pinewood School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Lisa Cross & Marisa Bonahoom – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Troy River – American High School – Little Women
  • Caela Fujii & Mallika Dhalliwal – The Harker School – Pippin
  • Tacy Heath & Tammy Vance – Heritage High School – The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Melanie Giusti, Hannah Velichko & Sarah Velichko – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Arriana Henry, Hieu Vo, Allison Washington & Laura Westley – Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • Jeanne McCaleb & Lisa Milano – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Ken Ochi – Castilleja School – Urinetown
  • Natti Pierce Thomson – The Harker School – Pippin
  • Ryan Willer – Irvington High School – Starmites
  • Noah Price – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Chad Bonaker – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Katie Doi – Westmont High School – Curtains

SCENIC DESIGN:

  • Troy River – American High School – Little Women
  • Patrick Klein – Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Matt Cabot – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Emily Bordelon, Chris Downer, & Derek McCaw – Notre Dame High School – Aida
  • Doug Eivers – Pinewood School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Daniel Cadigan – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

DIRECTION:

  • Troy River – American High School – Little Women
  • Doug Santana – Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kristin Walter – Castilleja School – Urinetown
  • Laura Lang-Lee – The Harker School – Pippin
  • Katie Steipp – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Bradley Friedman – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

CHOREOGRAPHY:

  • Katie O’Bryon – The Harker School – Pippin
  • Lauren Benjamin – Irvington High School – Starmites
  • Stephanie Misson & Charlotte Self – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Rachelle Taylor & Tiffany Woods – Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • Robyn Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer
  • Kevin Hammont – Valley Christian High School – Fiddler on the Roof

MUSICAL DIRECTION:

  • Richard Wong – American High School – Little Women
  • Amie Jan & Erin Lahm – Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Catherine Snider – The Harker School – Pippin
  • Laura Carrion & Steve Ernest – Heritage High School – The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Jim Sluyter – The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Attilo Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

ORCHESTRA:

  • Christopher Wu – Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Steve Ernest – Heritage High School – The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Tiffany Sarchet – Irvington High School – Starmites
  • Kent Kurrus – Menlo-Atherton High School – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Kathy Tippets – Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • Attilio Tribuzi – San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

CHORUS:

  • Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • The Harker School – Pippin
  • Irvington High School – Starmites
  • The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS/ACTOR:

  • Aurora Real de Asua (Hot Blades Harry) – Urinetown – Castilleja School
  • Lindsay Meyer (Anytime Annie) – 42nd Street – The King’s Academy
  • Sara Evans (Nehebka) – Aida – Notre Dame High School
  • Taylor Hix (Fruma-Sarah) – Fiddler on the Roof – Valley Christian High School
  • Kristina Wallace (Ozzie Shapiro) – Curtains – Westmont High School
  • Darrell Hubbard (Mr. William Cartwright) – The Mystery of Edwin Drood Wilcox High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Jordan Joly (Marmee March) – Little Women – American High School
  • Natalie Shell (Officer Lockstock) – Urinetown – Castilleja School
  • Maddie Rostami (Olive Ostrovsky) – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Menlo-Atherton High School
  • Michaela Jose (Bambi) – Curtains – Westmont High School
  • Megan Fairchild (Tzeitel) – Fiddler on the Roof – Valley Christian High School
  • Emily Schneiderman (Princess Puffer) – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Wilcox High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Gabriel Gonzalvez (Aldopho) – The Drowsy Chaperone – Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Max Ashcroft – (Armand St. Just) – The Scarlet Pimpernel – Heritage High School
  • Kennzeil Love (Jim Haller) – All Shook Up – Piedmont Hills High School
  • Dante Fraioli (Hugo Peabody) – Bye Bye Birdie – Pinewood School
  • Talmage Wise (Mr. MacAfee) – Bye Bye Birdie – Pinewood School
  • Alex Drinnan (George) – The Wedding Singer – San Mateo High School

BEST LEADING ACTOR:

  • Trevor Bates (Man in the Chair) – The Drowsy Chaperone – Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Daniel Cho (Leading Player) – Pippin – The Harker School
  • John Ammatuna (Pippin) – Pippin – The Harker School
  • Tyler Miclean (Julian Marsh) – 42nd Street – The King’s Academy
  • Peter Gallagher (Conrad Birdie) – Bye Bye Birdie – Pinewood School
  • Nicholas Wetherbee (Robbie Hart) – The Wedding Singer – San Mateo High School

BEST LEADING ACTRESS:

  • Adrienne Eller (Janet van de Graff) – The Drowsy Chaperone – Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Maya Maniar (Hope) – Urinetown – Castilleja School
  • Lauren Meyer (Peggy Sawyer) – 42nd Street – The King’s Academy
  • Anna Crosetti (Julia Sullivan) – The Wedding Singer – San Mateo High School
  • Briana Rapa (Niki Harris) – Curtains – Westmont High School
  • Christina Lea (Edwin Drood) – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Wilcox High School

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL THEATRE:

  • Michael Ackley – The Scarlet Pimpernel – Heritage High School
  • Trevor Longbottom – Bye Bye Birdie – Pinewood School
  • Sana Yamaguchi – The Wedding Singer – San Mateo High School

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION:

  • American High School – Little Women
  • Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • The Harker School – Pippin
  • The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • Pinewood School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer

TOP HONOR NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION:

  • (15) San Mateo High School – The Wedding Singer
  • (13) The King’s Academy – 42nd Street
  • (10) Archbishop Mitty High School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • (09) The Harker School – Pippin
  • (08) Pinewood School – Bye Bye Birdie
  • (06) American High School – Little Women
  • (06) Castilleja School – Urinetown
  • (06) Heritage High School – The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • (06) Piedmont Hills High School – All Shook Up
  • (05) Irvington High School – Starmites
  • (04) Valley Christian High School – Fiddler on the Roof
  • (04) Westmont High School – Curtains
  • (03) Wilcox High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • (02) Menlo-Atherton High School – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • (02) Notre Dame High School – Aida
Advertisements

One thought on “2011 Stage Top Honor Award Nominations

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s